jump directly to content.
Principles. Crops. Pests. Control methods Library. Links.
key visual: online information service for Non-chemical Pest Management in the Tropics

picture discription
Photo by Jewel Kinilitan-Bissdorf


Scientific name: Arachis hypogaea
Family: Fabaceae
Common names: Earth nuts, Goobers, Goober peas, Ground nuts, Pindas, Pinders, Manila nuts, Monkey nuts

Growth stages 



For weeds and diseases please see further down on this page. For rodents, snails and slugs please click here 


Sown seeds  Ants

Seedling Stage

Roots  White grub
Stem   Cutworm
White grub
Leaves   Cutworm

Vegetative Stage

Leaves  Aphids
Corn earworm
Leaf miner
Leafhoppers (Jassids)
Spider mites

Reproductive Stage

Flowers  Thrips

Maturation stage

Pods, Beans   White grub






nPeanut when used as intercrop for upland corn and planted along the contour reduces soil runoff (Presbitero, 2003). The plant also reduces the corn borer population for it serves as the hiding place for the beneficial insects.

There is an increase in the yield of peanut when intercropped with early maturing pigeon pea (ICRISAT, 2001).

Peanut is a good intercrop for upland rice, sorghum, okra, sugarcane, and sunflower. To get a good yield however, proper planting distance should be observed along with the other recommended cultural practices (Palomar, 1998).

Further information

To improve the peanut production in developing countries, international breeding programs (USDA, ICRISAT, BORIF, etc) are developing cultivars that are high yielding, early maturing (less than 80 days), disease resistant (rust, leaf-spots, bacterial wilt, aflatoxin), and tolerance to acidic soils.

Peanut is a 3rd major source of oilseed next to soybean and cottonseed. It is used as food in Asia, eaten either raw or cooked.

For more than 25 years, India, China, and the US are the leading peanut producers and they grow about 70% of the world crop.

A biopesticide, Aspergillus flavus AF36 is now available for the control of aflatoxin in cottonseed in the US. AF36 is a naturally occurring strain of Aspergillus flavus that does not produce aflatoxin. When applied in the soil surface, it reduces the multiplication of the aflatoxin producing fungi (Rutgers University, 2003).

External links


 to the top        PAN Germany, OISAT; Email oisat@pan-germany.org