jump directly to content.
Principles. Crops. Pests. Control methods Library. Links.
key visual: online information service for Non-chemical Pest Management in the Tropics


Common names: Red pepper, Hot pepper, Chilipepper
Scientific name: Capsicum annum, C. frutescens
Family: Solanaceae

picture discription
Photo by Jewel Kinilitan-Bissdorf

Plant parts used

Fruit, seeds

Mode of action

Insecticidal, repellent


Materials  Method of preparation  How to use   Target pests 
All- purpose insect pest spray
(Organic Gardening, 1996)

1 tsp powdered red hot pepper
n1 garlic bulb
1 small onion
1 liter of water
1 tbsp of soap

Chop onion and garlic.
Add powdered red pepper.
Mix the above ingredients into the water.
Soak for 1 hour.
Add soap.
Stir well.

Fillin the sprayer.
Spray plants thoroughly.
If no sprayer is available, make soft straw brush and wet plants with the extract.
Repeat spraying when necessary.

Leaf eating pests

Chili spray (HDRA, 2000)

4 cups of ripe hot peppers
or 5 cups of chili seeds
30 grams of soap
Cooking pot

In a pot, boil ripe pods or chili seeds in water for 15-20 minutes.
Take the pot from the fire and add 3 liters of water.
Cool and strain.
Add soap.
Stir well.

Spray on infested plants.

Chili and neem leaves extract
(Stoll, 2000: p. 109)

10-20 pieces of hot pepper
2-2.5 kg fresh neem leaves
21 liters of water
2 tbsp of powdered soap
Mortar and pestle

Pound hot pepper and neem leaves.
Add to 1 liter of water.
Soak the mixture overnight.

Add 20 liters of water and
the powdered soap to the filtrate.
Stir well.
Fill-in the sprayer.
Spray on infested plants.
Spray early morning or late afternoon.

nMosaic virus
Chili and neem seeds extract
(Stoll, 2000: p. 109)

12 pieces chopped hot chili
200 grams fully dried and shelled neem seeds
4 liters of water

Grind the neem seeds.
Soak the ground neem seeds in water overnight.
Add the chopped hot chili.

Fill in the sprayer
Spray on the infested plants thoroughly.

Diamondback moth
Sucking and chewing insects
Chili, custard apple, neem extract
(Sridhar; et. al., 2002: pp. 33-34)

25 grams of dried chili pods
100 grams of custard apple leaves
50 grams of crushed neem fruits
20 ml of soap
Wide-mouth bottles

Grind dried chilies.
Soak overnight in 100 ml of water.
Soak crushed neem fruits
overnight in 200 ml of water.
The next day filter both extracts.
Grind the custard leaves.
Add 500 ml of water.
Mix all 3 filtrates.

Add 5-6 liters of water to the filtrate.
Add soap.
Stir well.
Spray on infested plant parts,
preferably early morning or late afternoon.

Red scales
Spotted beetles

Standard procedures for the preparation and application of the plant extracts

  1. Select plant parts that are free from diseases.
  2. When storing the plant parts for future usage, make sure that they are properly dried and are stored in an airy container (never use plastic container), away from direct sunlight and moisture. Make sure that they are free from molds before using them.
  3. Use utensils for the extract preparation that are not use for your food preparation and for drinking and cooking water containers. Clean properly all the utensils every time after using them.
  4. Do not have a direct contact with the crude extract while in the process of the preparation and during the application.
  5. Make sure that you place the plant extract out of reach of children and house pets while leaving it overnight.
  6. Harvest all the mature and ripe fruits before plant extract application.
  7. Always test the plant extract formulation on a few infested plants first before going into large scale spraying. When adding soap as an emulsifier, use a potash-based one.
  8. Wear protective clothing while applying the extract.
  9. Wash your hands after handling the plant extract.

Effect on humans

Chili irritates nose, eyes, and skin.

Effect on non-target organisms

When the pepper extract concentration is so strong, it can burn the leaves and eventually kill the plants.

External links


 to the top        PAN Germany, OISAT; Email oisat@pan-germany.org