jump directly to content.
Principles. Crops. Pests. Control methods Library. Links.
key visual: online information service for Non-chemical Pest Management in the Tropics

Guinea hen weed

Common name: Anamu
Scientific name: Petiveria alliacea
Family: Phytolaccaceae

Plant parts used


Mode of action

Antifeedant (Prakash; Rao, 1997: p. 237)


Materials  Method of preparation  How to use   Target pests 
Root extract
(Stoll, 2000: p. 166)

10 kg of roots
3 cowpats
3 dessertspoonfuls of salt

Grind roots.
Add cowpat and salt.
Soak in 30 gallons
of water for 8 days.

Mix 1 liter of the filtrate
with 20 liters of water.
Spray on infested plants
Spray early in the morning
or late in the afternoon.

Fall armyworm
Leaf-cutting ants

Standard procedures for the preparation and application of the plant extracts

  1. Select plant parts that are free from diseases.
  2. When storing the plant parts for future usage, make sure that they are properly dried and are stored in an airy container (never use plastic container), away from direct sunlight and moisture. Make sure that they are free from molds before using them.
  3. Use utensils for the extract preparation that are not use for your food preparation and for drinking and cooking water containers. Clean properly all the utensils every time after using them.
  4. Do not have a direct contact with the crude extract while in the process of the preparation and during the application.
  5. Make sure that you place the plant extract out of reach of children and house pets while leaving it overnight.
  6. Harvest all the mature and ripe fruits before plant extract application.
  7. Always test the plant extract formulation on a few infested plants first before going into large scale spraying. When adding soap as an emulsifier, use a potash-based one.
  8. Wear protective clothing while applying the extract.
  9. Wash your hands after handling the plant extract.

Effect on humans

Pure root extract is abortive and toxic once taken internally in high doses (Duke, undated). Take extra caution as extract maybe harmful to people with very sensitive skin.

Effect on non-target organisms


External links


 to the top        PAN Germany, OISAT; Email oisat@pan-germany.org