jump directly to content.
Principles. Crops. Pests. Control methods Library. Links.
key visual: online information service for Non-chemical Pest Management in the Tropics

Pongam

Common names: Pongam, Pongamia, Puna oil tree
Scientific name: Pongamia pinnata, P. glabra
Family: Leguminiceae

Plant parts used

Roots, leaf, flower, seeds, fruit

Mode of action

Insecticidal, antifeedant, repellent

Formulations

Materials Methods of preparation How to use  Plant pests 
Pongam leaf extract

1 kg of Pongam leaves
5 ml of soap
Grinder
Pail
Strainer
Water


Soak shredded leaves
overnight in water
(enough to cover the leaves).
The following day,
put filtrate in grinder.
Grind.
Strain.



Dilute extract with 5
liters of water.
Add soap.
Stir well.
Spray on infested plants
early in the morning or late
in the afternoon.


Leaf eating caterpillars
Pongam seed extract

50 grams of pongam seed powder
1 liter of water
Few drops of soap
Mortar and pestle
Muslin cloth
Pail
Strainer



5 kg pongam seed powder are required for 100 liters
of extract which can
be used for 0.4 ha area.



De-pulp seeds.
Pound seeds gently in
a way that no oil will come out.
Put powder in muslin
cloth and soak overnight in water.
Squeeze pouch.
Filter.
Add soap.
Stir well.


Spray on infested plants.


Aphid
r Armyworm
Brown planthopper
Citrus leafminer
Corn stem borer
Green leafhopper
Potato tuber moth
Rice caseworm
Whitefly

Pongam cake extract

100 grams of seed cake
1 liter of water
Few drops of soap
Mortar and pestle
Pail
Muslin cloth
Strainer



10 kg of pongam cake
are needed for 100 liters
of spray which can be
used for 0.4 ha


Powder pongam cake.
Put in muslin cloth and
soak overnight in water.
The following day, squeeze out the extract.
Strain.
Add soap.
Stir well.


Spray on infected plants.


Aphid
Armyworm
Brown planthopper
Corn stem borer
Citrus leafminer
Green leafhopper
Potato tuber moth
Rice caseworm
Whitefly

n
Pongam cake

50-60 kg of pongam cake


Pound seeds to have cake powder


Use powder cake as soil manure.
The amount is good for ~ 1/2 ha area.


Bacteria
Fungi
Nematodes
Soil pests
Pongam oil spray

3 ml pongam seed oil
1 liter of water
Few drops of soap


Mix soap and oil before
adding soapy water.
Stir vigorously.


Spray on infected plants
immediately.
Shake container from time to
time to prevent oil from
floating.


Armyworm
Brown planthopper
Citrus aphid
Citrus leafminer
Corn stem borer
Green leafhopper
Potato tuber moth
Pulse beetle
Rice caseworm
Scales
Whitefly

Pongam, neem oil extract

10 ml pongam oil
40 ml neem oil
1 liter of water
A few drops of soap
Basin




Mix soap to oil.
Blend well.
Add water, then soap.
Stir well.



Spray immediately on infested plants.



Aphid
Leafminer
Whitefly
Pongam, aloe, neem extract

1 kg of pounded pongam cake
1 kg of pounded neem cake
250 grams of pounded
poison nut seeds
liter of Aloe vera leaf juice
2-3 liters cow urine
Muslin pouch
Soap (1 ml/liter of water)




Put together the first three
ingredients in a muslin pouch.
Soak overnight in a bucket of
water. Squeeze the extract the
following day.
Mix-in the Aloe vera juice.
Add 15 liters of water, then
the cow urine.



Dilute 1 liter of the filtrate
with 10 liters of water. Add soap.
Stir well.
Spray on infested plants.



Cotton pests

Standard procedures for the preparation and application of the plant extracts

  1. Select plant parts that are free from diseases.
  2. When storing the plant parts for future usage, make sure that they are properly dried and are stored in an airy container (never use plastic container), away from direct sunlight and moisture. Make sure that they are free from molds before using them.
  3. Use utensils for the extract preparation that are not use for your food preparation and for drinking and cooking water containers. Clean properly all the utensils every time after using them.
  4. Do not have a direct contact with the crude extract while in the process of the preparation and during the application.
  5. Make sure that you place the plant extract out of reach of children and house pets while leaving it overnight.
  6. Always test the plant extract formulation on a few infested plants first before going into large scale spraying. When adding soap as an emulsifier, use a potash-based one.
  7. Wear protective clothing while applying the extract.
  8. Wash your hands after handling the plant extract.

Effect on humans

When mixed with other plants, take extra precaution as the extract could be poisonous. Poison nut trees (Strychnos nux-vomica) are poisonous.

Effect on non-target organisms

Seed extracts are found to be toxic to fish.



External links


References


 to the top        PAN Germany, OISAT; Email oisat@pan-germany.org