jump directly to content.
Principles. Crops. Pests. Control methods Library. Links.
key visual: online information service for Non-chemical Pest Management in the Tropics


Synonym: Chinese parsley
Scientific name: Coriandrum sativum
Family: Apiaceae

picture discription
Photo by Jewel Kinilitan-Bissdorf

Plant parts used

Leaves, seeds

Mode of action



Materials  Method of preparation  How to use   Target pests 
Coriander spray
(Stoll, 2000: p. 169)

200 grams of seeds
1 liter of water
Cooking pot
Mortar and pestle

Crush seeds.
nBoil in water for 10 minutes.

Dilute extract with 2 liters of water.
Spray early in the morning
on infested plant parts.

Spider mites

Standard procedures for the preparation and application of the plant extracts

  1. Select plant parts that are free from diseases.
  2. When storing the plant parts for future usage, make sure that they are properly dried and are stored in an airy container (never use plastic container), away from direct sunlight and moisture. Make sure that they are free from molds before using them.
  3. Use utensils for the extract preparation that are not use for your food preparation and for drinking and cooking water containers. Clean properly all the utensils every time after using them.
  4. Do not have a direct contact with the crude extract while in the process of the preparation and during the application.
  5. Make sure that you place the plant extract out of reach of children and house pets while leaving it overnight.
  6. Harvest all the mature and ripe fruits before plant extract application.
  7. Always test the plant extract formulation on a few infested plants first before going into large scale spraying. When adding soap as an emulsifier, use a potash-based one.
  8. Wear protective clothing while applying the extract.
  9. Wash your hands after handling the plant extract.

Effect on humans

None known during the write-up, however take extra caution as extract maybe harmful to people with very sensitive skin.

Effect on non-target organisms


External links


 to the top        PAN Germany, OISAT; Email oisat@pan-germany.org